Skip to main content

Table 2 Descriptive statistics

From: The rise and fall of Argentina

 Number of observationsMeanStandard deviationMinimumMaximum
OverallBetweenWithin
Outcomes
 Real GDP per capita ($)4564523458892756523039731,711
Latent indices of political institutions
 De jure456410.2210.588.636.32093.23
 De facto456445.5137.3424.3828.65− 2.39119.13
Geography covariates
 Latitude456430.6326.7927.27− 36.359.55
 Longitude45643.0858.3659.42− 99.10139.83
 Terrain ruggedness45641.651.291.310.0375.043
 Soil quality456439.6617.2017.520.07369.97
 Desert (%)45640.843.023.08015.48
 Tropical (%)456414.4032.8133.41099.54
 Distance to coast456442.3933.5034.110100
 Landlocked45640.100.3090.31401
 Log precipitation45646.870.520.535.428.08
Legal history covariates
 Common law45640.140.340.3501
 French civil law45640.570.490.5001
 German civil law45640.170.380.3901
 Scandinavian civil law45640.100.300.3101
Culture covariates
 Ethnic fractionalization45640.300.220.220.010.67
 Linguistic fractionalization45640.220.220.220.020.75
 Religious fractionalization45640.350.220.2200.82