Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 11 Pre-treatment characteristics

From: Skills versus Luck: Bolivia and its recent Bonanza

 RealSyn [A]Ave [A]Syn [B]Ave [B]Syn [C]Ave [C]Syn [D]Ave [D]
Access to electricity65.4971.2789.9371.7696.5962.9682.5057.9182.50
Energy use494.83502.181141.811159.982983.42599.402535.12583.742535.12
Investment rate16.0321.5620.3226.3424.7216.2722.9117.9622.91
Health expenditures5.325.126.824.325.905.946.155.376.15
Human capital2.402.502.651.882.841.972.471.952.47
Improved water76.0579.9188.5081.5594.5175.1987.5475.8987.54
Inflation5.391.864.272.773.615.088.255.288.25
Net barter TT98.26111.2882.5580.5447.6095.2569.4497.8969.44
Openness50.2749.6362.3864.4091.2751.5979.2651.2579.26
Prevalence anemia54.2749.2834.4940.6332.4354.7234.2854.5534.28
Share of G14.2810.7714.3815.4517.2014.2915.7614.2515.76
TFP0.370.510.570.620.650.380.670.380.67
Countries126212893893
RMSPE00.260.470.511.520.091.250.091.25
  1. [A] Gini. [B] Dropout rate. [C] Infant mortality rate. [D] Life expectancy. All variables are averaged for the period described in Table 2. Real is the average for Bolivia (\(X_{1}\)). Syn is the value for synthetic Bolivia (\({\widehat{X}}_{1}\)). Ave is the simple average for all the countries considered to build the synthetic control. Countries denote the number of countries considered. RMSPE denotes the root mean squared percentage error when compared to Bolivia. Further data description is in Appendix 1